≡ Menu

12th Gawad Tanglaw Awards List of Winners

The 12th Gawad Tanglaw Awards 2014 was recently held on Friday Night, January 10, 2014 wherein TV programs, radio and movies were given recognition during the awards night.

Gawad Tanglaw

ABS-CBN stars and Kapamilya programs are among the big winner during the awarding ceremony which includes ABS-CBN as TV Station of the Year.

Meanwhile, actor Coco Martin received the Best Performance by an Actor for “Juan Dela Cruz,” while Judy Ann Santos was awarded as Best Performance by an Actress for “Huwag Ka Lang Mawawala,” which also won as Best TV Series.

The Best News Program Anchor award for male and female category were bagged by TV5 reporters; Paolo Bediones and Cheryl Cosim. While GMA News TV,  “State of the Nation” was awarded the title as Best News Program. Rated K and YES-FM was inducted Hall of Fame special awards.

Here’s the 12th Gawad Tanglaw Awards 2013 full list of winners:

For Television:

  • TV Station of the Year: ABS-CBN
  • Best TV Series- Huwag Ka Lang Mawawala (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Performance by an Actor (TV Series): Coco Martin for “Juan Dela Cruz” (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Performance by an Actress (TV Series): Judy Ann Santos for “Huwag Ka Lang Mawawala” (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Variety Show: ASAP (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Performance by an Actor (Single Performance): Gerald Anderson for “Bituin” (Maalaala Mo Kaya) (ABS-CBN)
  • Best News Program: State of the Nation (GMA News TV)
  • Best News Program Anchor (Male): Paolo Bediones (TV 5)
  • Best News Program Anchor (Female): Cheryl Cosim (TV 5)
  • Best Public Affairs Program: Reaksyon (TV 5)
  • Best Public Service Program: Wish Ko Lang (GMA)
  • Best Documentary Program: I-Witness (GMA)
  • Best Investigative Program: Scene of the Crime Operatives (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Educational Program: Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Comedy/Gag Show: Tropa Mo ’Ko Unli (TV 5)
  • Best Morning Program: Good Morning Club (TV 5)
  • Best Game Show: Minute To Win It (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Showbiz Oriented Talk Show: Showbiz Police (TV 5)
  • Best Magazine Show: Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA)
  • Best Drama Anthology: Magpakailanman (GMA)
  • Best Performance by an Actress (Single Performance): Jean Garcia for “Hinagpis ng Isang Ina” (Magpakailanman) (GMA 7)
  • Best Ensemble Performance (TV Series): My Husband’s Lover

For Radio:

  • Best Radio DJ: DJ Chacha (Tambayan 101.9)
  • Best Radio Anchor (Male): Ariel Ureta for “Todo-Todo Walang Preno” (DZMM)
  • Best Radio Anchor (Female): Winnie Cordero for “Todo-Todo Walang Preno” (DZMM)
  • Best AM Station: DZBB
  • Best FM Station: Tambayan 101.9
  • Radio Station of the Year: DZRM

For Film:

  • Best Editing: Jess Navarro for “Lauriana” (BG Productions International)
  • Best Original Theme Song: “Bahala Na” composed and performed by ABRA for “Shoot To Kill: Boy Golden” (Scenema Concept and Viva Films)
  • Best Production Design: Fritz Silorio and Joel M. V. Bilbao for “Shoot To Kill: Boy Golden” (Scenema Concept and Viva Films)
  • Best Cinematography: Nap Jamir for “Lauriana” (BG Productions International)
  • Best Story: Gian Carlo Abraham and Hannah Espia for “Transit” (TEN17P Production)
  • Best Screenplay: Ricky Lee for “Lauriana” (BG Productions International)
  • Best Director: Hannah Espia for “Transit” (TEN7P Production)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Marlon Rivera for “Ekstra” (Quantum Films and Star Cinema) and Joey Paras for “Babagwa” (Quantum Films)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Bela Padilla for “10,000 Hours” (Philippine Film Studios, N2 Productions and Viva Films) and Angel Aquino for “Ang Huling Chacha ni Anita” (Sigrid Bernardo and Jalz Zarate Production)
  • Best Actor: Joel Torre for “On the Job” (Reality Entertainment and Star Cinema)
  • Best Actress: Vilma Santos for “Ekstra” (Quantum Films and Star Cinema)
  • Students’ Choice Award for Best Film: “Purok 7” directed by Carlo Obispo (Rough Road Productions)
  • Special Jury Prize for Film: “Lauriana” (BG Productions International) and “Quick Change” (Found Films)
  • Gantimpalang Jaime G. Ang Presidential Jury Award for Film: Brillante Mendoza
  • Gawad Romeo Flaviano L. Lirio Para sa Sining at Kultura: Robert Arevalo and Barbara Perez.

For Print:

  • Best Magazine: Star Studio (ABS-CBN Publishing Inc.)
  • Best Newspaper (Tabloid): Pilipino Star Ngayon (PhilStar Daily, Inc.)

Special Awards:

  • Hall of Fame (TV): Rated K – Best Magazine Show (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Hall of Fame (Radio): YES-FM
  • Developmental Communication Award for Comprehensive Reportage (Yolanda Tragedy): Atom Araullo (ABS-CBN 2) (tie with love Anover)
  • Natatanging Gawad sa TV (Edukasyon): Honesto (ABS-CBN)
  • Natatanging Gawad sa Sining ng Radyo: Ted Failon.
  • Natatanging Gawad sa Sining ng Panulat: Lualhati Bautista

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment

Current day month ye@r *